You are viewing cute_moodthemes

Previous Entry | Next Entry

My Little Pony Mood Theme Revamp

Hi everyone! Sorry for the long delay in mood theme posts, I've been getting one private mood theme request after another and a couple of them where full themes that took me forever to finish o_o. I'm hoping to work on some new themes for here but I still have two more private themes to do, and one of them is a full theme. But I promise I'll try to finish them as fast as possible!

Anyways, if any of you are still using my [My Little Pony Theme], here is an updated version! I took a look at it a few months back and thought that it needed a revamp, so I've been working on it between requests and finally finished it! I used the same ponies as in the previous theme and kept many of the original animation sequences, but I completely redrew them pixel by pixel and worked on their colors and symbols more. The pixel dithering on the original theme was a bit too much so I got rid of it for the updated one :)

There are 45 50x50 pixel animated images in this set, and if you like this theme, please download yourself a copy from the links below and not steal my bandwidth. Thanks!

Preview:



Happy



Sad



Angry






angry, bitchy, irritated, pissed off



annoyed, cranky, grumpy



enraged, infuriated, irate



moody, cynical, aggravated



stressed, rushed, frustrated



awake



confused, curious



determined, predatory



devious, naughty, mischievous, guilty



energetic, bouncy, hyper, ecstatic



enthralled



happy, cheerful, chipper



amused, grateful, thankful



excited & child moods



good



loved, jubilant, pleased



optimistic, hopeful



refreshed, rejuvinated, relieved



relaxed, calm, mellow, peaceful, recumbent



satisfied, content, complacent, indifferent, full



silly, crazy, ditzy, weird, giddy



flirty, giggly, quixotic



surprised, shocked, impressed



indescribable, apathetic, blank



nerdy & child moods



okay, listless



exanimate, blah, lazy, lethargic



sad, lonely, melancholy



bored, disappointed, numb



depressed, crappy, crushed



gloomy, pessimistic, morose



discontent, jealous, envious



sympathetic, rejected, touched



uncomfortable, sore, worried, restless, hungry



cold



dirty



drunk, sick, nauseated



hot, thirsty



tired, exhaused, groggy, sleepy, drained



scared, anxious, distressed, intimidated, nervous



embarrassed



thoughtful & child moods



working, busy, productive



accomplished



artistic, creative



Ponies Featured:

angry: Comet Tail
annoyed: Starbeam
enraged: Water Fire
moody: Sparkle Snap
stressed: Sparkleworks
awake: Gem Blossom
confused: Peri Winkle
determined: Silver Glow
devious: March Mischief
energetic: Moondancer
enthralled: Twilight Twinkle
happy: Sundance

amused: Kimono
excited: Sunburst
good: Coconut Grove
loved: All my heart
optimistic: Wish-I-Might
refreshed: Cloud Climber
relaxed: Sunny Sparkle
peaceful: Spring Song
silly: Hopscotch
flirty: Gypsy
surprised: Honeycomb
indescribable: Sunbeam

nerdy: Seashell (with glasses and tie)
okay: Gardenia Glow
exanimate: Ice Crystal
sad: Bluemist
bored: August Breeze
depressed: Silver Glow
gloomy: Bubbles
envious: Tootsy
sympathetic: Yours Truly
uncomfortable: Blueberry Basket
cold: Minty
dirty: Sky Flier

drunk: Daffidazey
hot: Sunny Daze
tired: Cyrstal Lake
scared: Bumblesweet
embarassed: Fluttershy
thoughtful: Sunset Sweety
working: Bubblecup
accomplished: Star Catcher
artistic: Candy Cane (Sugar Apple)




For those who use the Custom Mood Theme Editor:
Download this set (.zip file)

For those who use the Admin Console:
Download this set (.zip file)

Comments

( 30 comments — Leave a comment )
flockofgulls
Aug. 25th, 2009 06:54 am (UTC)
These are SO GREAT!!!!!! I actually am very attached to your older theme which I am using now. I transition back and forth between your unicorns theme to MLP theme to your white heron mood themes depending on my mood for the time being.

I'm sure that I'll probably upload these too LOL - I'm not sure how many LJ let's a paid account have but it would be my fourth by you!

Thank you so much. I enjoy them and so do all my friends who still comment to how cool they are.
parking_lott
Aug. 25th, 2009 10:36 am (UTC)
Hi, random, but I didn't know i was allowed to put up more than one theme and have it sitting there for when I wanted to use it! It always takes so much work to change a theme that would be really useful XD
Thanks!
flockofgulls
Aug. 25th, 2009 04:58 pm (UTC)
Oh, you sure can! I have three! You just name each one ...I think you have to use the custom editor and not the other way (but maybe you can do it both ways ...). It does make it so simple! I'm not sure how many we get to have but three already ...probably several more! I'll be finding out soon once I get around to uploading this one! haha.
sapphire_heaven
Aug. 25th, 2009 06:12 pm (UTC)
You don't have to change them if you don't want to :) I just wanted to make a nicer-looking version of them without the pixel dithering. I'm happy you liked them! ^_^
kanorin
Aug. 25th, 2009 09:02 am (UTC)
So sweet ^^
Thanks for sharing! These are really cute!
I LOVE My Little Pony :D
sapphire_heaven
Aug. 25th, 2009 06:12 pm (UTC)
Thank you! :3
parking_lott
Aug. 25th, 2009 10:38 am (UTC)
I use this mood theme currently being a great lover of MLP, I'll be swapping some of the ones I use for these, I do love some of your old images though (Gypsy! <333) so it might be a bit of a mixed bag! Hope you don't mind ♥
sapphire_heaven
Aug. 25th, 2009 06:13 pm (UTC)
I don't mind at all, people mix images all the time ^_^
kitefeathers
Aug. 25th, 2009 11:33 am (UTC)
I'm pretty sure this mood theme is AWESOME! :D
sapphire_heaven
Aug. 25th, 2009 06:13 pm (UTC)
Thanks! :D
firestar28
Aug. 25th, 2009 11:41 am (UTC)
So loverly
I really like it
Save it and Credit goes to you when I used it

You make me happy with this Mood Theme :)
sapphire_heaven
Aug. 25th, 2009 06:13 pm (UTC)
Thank you! :3
starprincess035
Aug. 25th, 2009 12:09 pm (UTC)
Adorable!
sapphire_heaven
Aug. 25th, 2009 06:13 pm (UTC)
Thank you! ^_^
ct_cat5
Aug. 25th, 2009 01:56 pm (UTC)
Nice.. Taking this..
Will credit when use..

Thanks.. These are great !
sapphire_heaven
Aug. 25th, 2009 06:15 pm (UTC)
Thank you, I'm happy you like them! :)
beechan2
Aug. 25th, 2009 02:21 pm (UTC)
TOO CUTE!
I'm currently using the older one, but I think I'm going to have to switch over to this newer one now. Gotta hug my friend Teddy for letting me know about this update! ^__^

~~Bee
sapphire_heaven
Aug. 25th, 2009 06:15 pm (UTC)
Yay thanks! I didn't realize so many people were still using the older ones, It makes me happy :)
desertsunflower
Aug. 25th, 2009 03:29 pm (UTC)
Oh my gosh, that's awesome! So amazing! Thanks for making them. I'll point my fellow MLPArena mods over here, they'll love them. :)
sapphire_heaven
Aug. 25th, 2009 06:14 pm (UTC)
Oh I forgot to mention that the MLP community and Arena can use these ^_^
shadowsyra
Aug. 25th, 2009 08:20 pm (UTC)
I love these! I'm saving them for future use. :)
orangedragoness
Aug. 26th, 2009 01:16 am (UTC)
Man these are nice! As an eighties baby, this sure brings back memories.
lady_shira32
Oct. 6th, 2009 04:50 pm (UTC)
thank you!!!! :D
jumpinglegacy
Oct. 8th, 2009 12:20 am (UTC)
Adorable! Taking and will credit :)
minarets
Nov. 25th, 2009 03:22 am (UTC)
this is too cute, but questoin - what is the custom mood theme editor?
gedankenamok
Dec. 28th, 2009 12:45 pm (UTC)
sooooo cute :D taking & credit : )
team_aoi
Apr. 1st, 2010 01:25 pm (UTC)
You are SO awesome! Thanks! ♥
viivi
Apr. 19th, 2010 08:37 pm (UTC)
Oh, I am definitely using this! Thank you so so so much!!!
ishte
Aug. 6th, 2010 05:53 am (UTC)
WAiiii! These are totally awesome. I have a friend who I know MUST HAS THESE!
ohmymew
Dec. 30th, 2010 08:48 pm (UTC)
This is hilarious! I love them. Definitely using this, thanks so much!
( 30 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Silly cat piccy ~ Rawr
cute_moodthemes
Animal moodthemes and more!

Latest Month

April 2014
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars